SUMMER 2018 FAQs

What’s Different About Your Summer Camp This Year?

EG Camp 2018 is better than ever in a whole lot of ways!

  • Camp hours are extended an extra hour and a half! With drop off as early as 8:00AM each day and pick up this year is at 3:30PM! Our first master class of the day kicks off promptly at 8:30AM each morning! We’ve added more time to make room for more music programming each day!
  • More guitar instruction! This season students receive guitar lessons 5 days a week (last year was 4). Our older campers in 3rd to 5th grades will also take our ETI class daily: ensemble technique and improvisation (based on enrollment at grade levels).
  • More percussion! Students will jam 5 days a week (last year was 1)
  • This Summer all campers will have an additional, brand new ensemble based music class, 5 days a week. It’s called “World Music Jump and Jam Session.” These are daily 45 minute jam sessions incorporating guitar, percussion and movement. We are developing our students sense of rhythm, giving them an opportunity to work together as a band, and keeping their enthusiasm energized for their camp community!
  • More free guitar practice time built into the day! Our campers asked us for more time to rehearse during down time!

Do You Offer Early Bird Summer Discounts?

Yes! Register before March 15th to receive no registration fee ($40 savings), plus an additional $150 off for 6 weeks, $100 off for 4 weeks, $50 off for 2 weeks.

Do You Offer Sibling Discounts? 

Yes! In addition to early bird specials, second siblings will receive 5% off summer tuition!

What Are The Summer Camp Hours?

8:00AM – 3:30PM (Summer Camp Hours Extended This Season! An Extra Hour & a Half!)

What Is After-Care?

Aftercare gives you the flexibility to pick up your child after regular summer program hours. Aftercare is 3:30PM-6PM (you can pick up your child anytime between these times) and is offered on Mondays-Thursdays. After-care is not available on Fridays. You may choose a week of after-care for $90 ($30 savings) or per day at $30.

What Is Your Summer Refund Policy?

After May 31st, summer program tuition is non-refundable.

Can I Switch The Weeks I’ve Registered?

After May 31st, you may switch 2-week sessions based on availability for $25 fee.

What Should I Send My Child With Each Day?

Please send your kids with bathing suits on under their clothes, so that we can take trips everyday to the sprinklers! (We’ll hang suits to dry as needed, and send them home each afternoon!) Water Shoes, Sunscreen: Please apply in the morning! We will re-apply as needed, Bug Spray! (also applied in advance), Your child’s GUITAR (loaner guitars will be provided for student’s new to the program), THREE healthy snacks, Lunch, A bottle of water (no glass please), A towel (we can keep your child’s towel for the week in our studio!), A change of clothes (in case, clothing gets wet), A sun hat!

What If I Need To Pick Up My Child Early, last minute? 

If you plan on picking up your child earlier than 3:30PM, please call us at 718.434.2103 to let us know.

What If I Am Late To Pick Up My Child And I Have Not Registered for After-care? 

Please call us if you can to let us know you are delayed. After-care fees will be applied on the day of as needed.

When Are The End-Of-Week Performances?

On the last Friday of each summer session at 3:00PM at The Studio! Family and friends are welcome!

 

What Is The Best Way To Reach EzraGuitar During Summer Camp?

Call us anytime at 718.434.2103! Even if we are out at the park, on an outdoor excursion, or at the sprinklers, our calls are forwarded!

What Is The Flow Of The Day for Summer Camps?

Sample “Flow of the day”

Lower: Pre-K-2

8-8:30AM          Drop-off

8:30-9:30am    Theatre Master Class

9:30-10:15am  Alternating Groups:

Free choice time/Practice Time/ Visiting Guest Artist

10:15am: Snack

10:30-11:15am Alternating Groups:

Visual Art Master Class / Group Guitar Lesson

11:15-12:15pm Alternating Groups:

Visual Art Master Class / Group Guitar Lesson

12:15-1:00pm: World Music Jump & Jam Session

1-1:30pm Lunch

1:30-2:45pm Outdoor Games / Sprinklers / Park Play

2:45-3:00pm Snack

3:00-3:30pm Wind-down group activity (engaging in the theme of the week)

3:30pm Regular Day Dismissal

3:30-6:00pm Aftercare

 

Sample “Flow of the day”

Upper: Grades 3-5

8-8:30AM          Drop-off

8:30-9:30am    Theatre Master Class

9:30-10:30am  Alternating: Free Choice time/Practice time/Private Lessons**/Visiting Guest Artist

10:30-11:15am Alternating Groups:

Snack / Visual Art Master Class / ETI: Ensemble|Technique|Improvation 60 min guitar class

11:15-12:15pm Alternating Groups:

Visual Art Master Class / ETI: Ensemble|Technique|Improvation 60 min guitar class

12:15-1:00pm World Music Jump & Jam Session

1-1:30pm Lunch

1:30-2:45pm Outdoor Games / Sprinklers / Park Play

2:45-3:00pm Snack

3:00-3:30pm Wind-down group activity (engaging in the theme of the week)

3:30pm Regular Day Dismissal

3:30-6:00pm Aftercare

**4 (30 min) Private lessons can be added on to your camper’s day per session for an additional fee

adminSUMMER 2018 FAQs